Spring Student Art Show Awards

Font Size: A A A
Printer-friendly version
Spring 2014 Art Show Winners

All Media First Place   “Chief Sitting Bull”   by Mark Olivieri of Oakhurst, New Jersey
DCC Bookstore Gift Certificate $40 sponsored by President Michael Simon

 

All Media Second Place   “Fall Leaves”   by Alli Silvernale of Glendive
DCC Bookstore Gift Certificate $35 sponsored by Vice President Ted Phillips

 

All Media Third Place   “Love Birds”   by Patricia Bodily of Ogden, Utah
DCC Bookstore Gift Certificate $30 sponsored by Gretchen Bĕderman, Art instructor

 

All Media Fourth Place   “The Red Forest”   by Justine Taylor of Belgrade
DCC Bookstore Gift Certificate $25 sponsored by an anonymous supporter of the Arts

 

Best of Drawing   “Masquerade”   by Jessica Niemen of Glendive
DCC Bookstore Gift Certificate $15 sponsored by DCC Art Department

 

Best of Painting   “Freedom at Dusk”   by Jessica Willick of Blaine Lake, Saskatchewan, Canada
DCC Bookstore Gift Certificate $15 sponsored by DCC Art Department

 

Best of Printmaking   “Butterfly”   by Jessica McClain of Glendive
DCC Bookstore Gift Certificate $15 sponsored by DCC Art Department

 

Best of Sculpture   “Tinman”   by Amy Van Hienen of Castor, Alberta, Canada
DCC Bookstore Gift Certificate $15 sponsored by DCC Art Department

 

Best of Photography   “Landscaping”   by Se Paulette Yohan of Glendive
DCC Bookstore Gift Certificate $15 sponsored by DCC Art Department

Jurors: Glenda Phillips, Tammy Reed

The forty-eight exhibiting artists are Jamie Aiken of Ogden, Utah, Riyadh Asad of Springfield, Massachusetts, Derek Atwell of Glendive, Patricia Bodily of Ogden, Utah, Darion Busby, St Louis, Missouri, Judi Cramer of Fallon, Brady Croy of Ennis, KC Duval of Grass Range,
Berenise Esparza-Poloma of Bellevue, Washington, Marilyn Green of Glendive, Kenady Hall of Billings, Dylan Herr of Greeley, Colorado, Brooke Herring of Glendive, Rupert House of Spokane, Washington, Jessica Johnson of Minnewaukan, North Dakota, Taylor Johnson of Bozeman, Zach Johnson of Maddock, North Dakota, Elbert Jones of New Orleans, Louisiana, Alissa Keeler of Great Falls, Joseph Kohl of Poplar, Jessica McClain of Glendive, Meg Mulvena of Rockglen, Saskatchewan, Canada, Mike Misrasi of West Jordan, Utah, Vanessa Newman of Billings, Jessica Niemen of  Glendive, Mark Olivieri of Oakhurst, New Jersey, Deryk Pearsall of Great Falls, Brad Pichler of Polson, Venessa Quintero, Brigham City, Utah, Jett Russell of Ogden, Utah, Jesse Schaaf of Glendive, Allison Silvernale of Glendive, Kahri Sloane of Las Vegas, Nevada, Brittany Smith of Savage, Tori Smith of Glendive, Lindsy Staley of Vernal, Utah, Scott Sturgis of Sidney, Haley Swan of Billings, Jacquelinn Thomas of Billings, Brett Throgmorton of Fort Collins, Colorado, Justine Taylor of Belgrade, Amy Van Hienen of Castor, Alberta, Canada, Deborah Vandall of Wolf Point, Kendel Wilkerson of Olympia, Washington, Jessica Willick of Blaine Lake, Saskatchewan, Canada, Se Paulette Yohan of Glendive, Jacob Young of Polson.

Our Mission | Contact Us | Site Map | A-Z Index | Privacy Policy | Problems?
Dawson Community College | 300 College Drive | Glendive, Montana 59330
Phone: 1.406.377.3396 | Toll-Free: 1.800.821.8320 | Fax: 1.406.377.8132